Privac POLIC
1. LEGAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy was updated on February 15, 2021.

1.1 The protection of your personal data is of paramount importance to us. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") is created to help you understand how we process the information we collect about you, when you interact with us, or that you provide to us through the DRIVER Digital showcase (hereinafter referred to as the “Digital Showcase”).

1.2 Driver Servizi Retail S. p. A., with registered office in Viale Piero e Alberto Pirelli 25, 20126 Milan, Tax Code, VAT number and registration number in the Milan Business Register 07647910962 (hereinafter “Driver””, “us”, or “our”, as the case may be) will act as “Owner” of the processing of your personal data, for the purposes better specified in Article 3.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

2.1 We collect personal data that according to the current legislation on the protection of personal data and in particular the EU Regulation 679/2016 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter "GDPR"), includes information that can be used to identify you, including, but not limited to, your name and surname, address, zip code, city, country, the telephone number and e-mail address (hereinafter the "Personal Data").
Information you provide to us

2.2 You may be asked to provide us with some of your Personal Data by filling in the forms published on the Digital Showcase, and/or when you ask us to be contacted, and/or during certain events, for the purposes described in art. 3. The Personal Data you provide to us may include your name, date and place of birth, email address, your telephone numbers, license plate and model of your car and any other information you provide to us when you interact with us or when you contact us.

2.3 We may collect your name, your contact details, your email address, your home address and any other information you provide to us by interacting with us, requesting a quote through the Digital Showcase or when you contact us.

Technical information

2.4 When you browse the Digital Showcase, we may collect information that can be used to identify your computer and the broer This information is collected through the installation of small text files called “cookies” and other similar technologies, (hereinafter jointly defined as “Cookies”). In addition to other functions, when you visit the Pirelli Digital Showcase or other Pirelli websites again, the previously stored Cookies will allow us to recognize your bro bro Cookies may store unique identifiers or other information as described in our Cookie Policy.

2.5 For all information on how we use Cookies you can refer to our Cookie Policy.

3. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 We will use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(i) for your registration to the Driver Digital Showcase;

(ii) to respond to your requests for assistance;

(iii) to provide you with the information requested by you, by way of example, about new products and/or services offered by Driver;

(iv) to allow you to take part in certain activities, events, initiatives or competitions promoted by Driver.

The processing of your Personal Data, for the purposes of this Article 3, is necessary to satisfy your request and therefore does not require your prior consent.

3.2 Driver may also use your Personal Data for marketing purposes, as described in Article 7 below, with your prior consent.

3.3 The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary but necessary for the purposes referred to in this article 3; in the event that you do not provide your Personal Data, it will be impossible for us to carry out these activities.

4. SHARING PERSONAL DATA

4.1 We may share your Personal Data, if authorized by law or as follows:

(a) Companies of the Pirelli Group. Your Personal Data may be shared with Pirelli & C. S. p. A.and/or with any group company based in Europe for the pursuit of legitimate interests related to the performance of organizational and technical activities related to the purposes referred to in Article 3.

(b) Driver Resellers. As part of the “make an appointment” functionality of the Digital Showcase, your Personal Data will be transmitted to the Driver dealer selected by you, which will process them as an independent Data Controller,

(c) Third Parties. In the event that your Personal Data are provided for the purpose of participation in activities, events, initiatives or competitions, your Personal Data may also be processed by service providers and/or insurance companies appointed by Driver. These third parties are subject to confidentiality restrictions with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit the use of the information we provide to them for purposes other than to perform the related outsourcing activity, unless expressly agreed or your permission has been granted for additional purposes. These third parties will act, unless otherwise specified, as data processors.

(d) As permitted or required by law. In some cases, we may be required to provide Personal Data in response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to notify the competent authorities of any activities that we believe in good faith to be illegal or in violation of applicable laws. We may disclose certain Personal Data if we believe that such activity is reasonably necessary to protect our rights, our property, our safety or that of others or to detect, prevent or detect fraud, security or technical problems.

(e) Commercial operation. In the event that we intend to sell or transfer ownership or control of any or all of our activities, or services to third parties, it may be necessary to disclose your Personal Data to the prospective buyer both before and after the purchase. We will do so in accordance with applicable data protection laws. In any case, should the commercial transaction take place, we will request that the acquiring party agrees to be bound in a manner similar to the provisions of this privac Polic If, however, the commercial transaction does not take place, we will ask the potential buyer not to use or disclose your Personal Data in any way and to delete them completely.

5. YOUR RIGHTS PRIVACY

5.1 You have different private rights in accordance with applicable data protection regulations. According to the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to access your data processed by us, request its correction, deletion (for legitimate reasons), limit or restrict the processing carried out by us and enjoy the right to the portability of your Personal Data and to be notified of any possible breach of security that may put at risk your rights to the confidentiality and protection of your Personal Data. To exercise your rights you can contact us at the following e-mail address: privacy.dept@drivercenter.eu. You can also file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in your country regarding data protection, in accordance with current regulations (for Italy www.garanteprivacy.it). We may not be able to accommodate every request related to certain information if we believe that this violates some law, other legal requirements or other rights of data subjects.

6. STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1 We will retain your Personal Data (i) for as long as your account is active (if applicable); (ii) for a period of 1 (one) year from our last communication, in the event that you have only requested information and/or assistance; (iii) for the period required by applicable European legislation in relation to Personal Data collected for specific activities, events, initiatives or competitions; (iv) for marketing purposes, for a period of 2 (two) years from the last communication of Driver, unless otherwise requested by you. In addition, we will retain your Personal Data, if necessary, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our rights (for defensive purposes). We will delete your Personal Data at your request, where necessary, in accordance with the data protection regulations applicable to you.

7. COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS IN ELECTRONIC FORMAT

7.1 Based on your specific consent to marketing activities, Driver will be authorized to send you promotional e-mails (including nesl You can at any time limit the communications that Driver sends you. To avoid receiving commercial e-mails in the future, simply click on the "unsubscribe" or “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each e-mail that Driver sends you.